Notice: wp_woocommerce_session_6f2eafc103f640f8be56c97349a909b9 cookie cannot be set - headers already sent by /home2/madevlins/public_html/wp-content/themes/red-organicfood/vc_params/cms_grid.php on line 1 in /home2/madevlins/public_html/wp-content/plugins/woocommerce/includes/wc-core-functions.php on line 887
Discover the Natural Goodness of Coconut Oil - Ma Devlins

Single post

Discover the Natural Goodness of Coconut Oil

The Coconut is one of the richest products nature has rewarded us. Coconut trees are natives of the shores of tropical countries. The trees grow to great heights and have smooth cylindrical stems with a cluster of leaves at the apex. Coconuts grow in bunches at the top of the tree. The fruit’s edible part is enclosed in a thick shell which is protected in a fibrous casing. Every part of the coconut is useful-the flesh can be eaten,coconut water is a nutritious drink and the shell and husk are used to make ropes, mats and much more. Several communities in South Asian countries depend entirely on coconut farming for their livelihood.

The most popular coconut product is Coconut Oil which is extracted from the fruit kernels. Coconut oil is a 100% pure, natural oil which abounds in goodness. It is very aromatic. While the oil has been used in Asian cooking since centuries, it’s foray into the western world is more recent. With several health benefits attributed to coconut oil, it is a great product that can add oodles of flavour to your dishes, as well as do wonders for your skin and hair.

As we will now see, coconut oil is extracted through a long and time-consuming process which ensures that the product is in it’s purest form! Climbing a coconut tree to pluck the fruit is a difficult task and is performed by trained coconut climbers. Once the ripe coconuts are plucked and gathered, the fruit is broken open and is either cold pressed to yield virgin coconut oil, or the halves are left to dry. Traditionally, the kernels are dried for days in the sun. The dried product is called copra and it is shredded and oil is extracted from it. In older times, this was done manually with a mortar and pestle. However, modern machines are now used for the extraction process, which makes it more hygienic and quicker. The pulp residue isn’t wasted and makes excellent cattle fodder.

Coconut oil is rich in antimicrobial, antioxidant and anti-inflammatory substances. The oil is a rich source of lauric acid, caprylic acid and capric acid, all of which are beneficial to the human body in many ways. This oil, thus finds it’s way into skin care, health care and even in the treatment of several diseases. The traditional Ayurvedic system of medicine from South India bases most of it’s medications on this organic product. Practitioners add several herbs to this oil, and these are used in massages to treat specific ailments, as well as improve the blood circulation in the body. Coconut oil in food improves the metabolism and soothes the digestive system. This natural product promotes hair growth and improves the texture of skin when topically applied.

Welcome this product into your life – use it in aromatherapy, for massages, as a medicine or as a flavoursome oil to cook with. You will love it and it will soon be a staple at your home!

Leave A Reply